Car Shipping Across All 50 US States & Worldwide: Fast, safe and reliable vehicle delivery.Specialized Coverage: Direct transport for Puerto Rico, Hawaii, Alaska, and the Gulf Region.Ready to schedule your shipment? Get a QuoteDispatch Hotline: +1 (214) 308-5009

How Much Does It Cost to Ship a Car?

The honest answer is that it depends on a handful of things you can see in advance: how far the car is going, what kind of vehicle it is, which trailer carries it, and when you ship. This guide shows typical market prices at common distances, explains what moves the number, and points to real examples from specific routes. These are typical ranges, not a quote for your car.

Typical Cost by Distance

Typical car shipping costs by distance
DistanceOpen transportEnclosed transport
About 500 miles$400 to $700$850 to $1,000
About 1,000 miles$650 to $1,350 (average around $1,020)$1,000 to $1,600
About 1,500 miles$900 to $1,300Typically 40% to 60% more
Cross-country, about 3,000 miles$1,100 to $1,700Typically 30% to 60% more

Open transport is the standard method and the most economical for an everyday car. Enclosed transport costs more and protects luxury, classic, and exotic vehicles.See how open car transport works.See how enclosed car transport works.

Why Longer Routes Cost Less Per Mile

The total rises with distance, but the cost per mile falls. At around 500 miles, shipping typically works out to $1.25 to $2.50 per mile. By 1,500 miles it's about $0.60 to $0.95 per mile. Carriers spread their fixed costs over a longer trip, while short routes carry high base minimums, which is also why driving is often the cheaper choice under 500 miles.See our ship-or-drive comparison.

What Changes the Price

  • Vehicle size: SUVs, trucks, and large vans take up more weight and space, typically adding $100 to $250 over a sedan.
  • Open or enclosed: Enclosed transport typically adds 30% to 60%.
  • Whether the car runs: A non-running vehicle that needs a winch or forklift typically adds $100 to $350. See our non-running vehicle guide.
  • Pickup and delivery location: Routes between major metro areas cost less than pickups in remote or rural areas, which can add $100 to $300.
  • Season: Summer, June through August, typically raises prices by 10% to 30%, and snowbird lanes into Florida and Arizona surge from October through December.
  • Flexibility: A pickup window of 3 to 5 days can lower the price by 10% to 20%, and dropping the car at a terminal instead of your door typically saves $50 to $150. See how to ship a car for less.
  • Direction: The same route often costs differently each way. New York to Florida averages about $884, while Florida to New York averages about $1,152.

Real Examples From Specific Routes

Real examples of car shipping costs by route
RouteTypical rangeAverage
Arizona to California$300 to $1,150About $605
New York to Florida$550 to $1,400About $884
Florida to New York$750 to $1,650About $1,152
California to Florida$850 to $1,800About $1,277
California to New York$1,000 to $2,450About $1,457

For every route we've covered in detail, browse all car shipping routes and typical costs.

Routes With Their Own Starting Prices

Island and cross-border routes involve ocean freight or customs, so they price differently from road routes. Our estimated starting rates:

These are estimated starting rates. The final price depends on the vehicle's size, make, model, and condition, your pickup and delivery locations, port and terminal requirements, carrier availability, seasonal demand, and open or enclosed transport where applicable. We provide a final quote after reviewing the complete vehicle and route details.

Shipping Overseas & Getting an Accurate Number

International shipping adds ocean freight, port fees, marine insurance, and the destination country's duty and VAT, so it's priced separately. Ocean freight across the Middle East commonly runs roughly $1,600 to $2,900.See our guide to international car shipping.

The more specific you are, the more specific the quote. Give your exact pickup and delivery cities, your vehicle's year, make, and model, whether it runs, and how flexible your dates are. Ask what the quote includes before you compare it with another one. Deciding whether to ship at all?See whether car shipping is worth it.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to ship a car 500 miles?

Typically $400 to $700 for open transport and $850 to $1,000 for enclosed, or about $1.25 to $2.50 per mile.

How much does it cost to ship a car 1,000 miles?

Typically $650 to $1,350 for open transport, with an average around $1,020, and $1,000 to $1,600 for enclosed.

How much does it cost to ship a car across the country?

Open transport typically runs $1,100 to $1,700 for a cross-country move, and enclosed transport 30% to 60% more.

Is shipping cheaper per mile over longer distances?

Yes. It falls from about $1.25 to $2.50 per mile at 500 miles to about $0.60 to $0.95 per mile at 1,500 miles.

Does it cost more to ship an SUV or a truck?

Typically $100 to $250 more than a sedan, because larger vehicles take up more weight and space.

Want a price for your own car?

Request a quote with your specific vehicle and pickup and delivery cities for real pricing based on live carrier availability.