Car Shipping Across All 50 US States & Worldwide: Fast, safe and reliable vehicle delivery.Specialized Coverage: Direct transport for Puerto Rico, Hawaii, Alaska, and the Gulf Region.Ready to schedule your shipment? Get a QuoteDispatch Hotline: +1 (214) 308-5009
Domestic Route Guide

Car Shipping from Ohio to Florida

Ohio to Florida covers roughly 800 to 1,100 miles depending on your cities, and people search for it as "OH to FL." Here's what shipping typically costs by city pair, how long it takes, and when to book.

What It Typically Costs

Across the market, the average cost to ship a car from Ohio to Florida is $500 to $1,350, with most standard shipments falling around $800. Open transport typically runs $500 to $1,150, the most common and economical option, and enclosed transport $750 to $1,750, usually 30% to 50% more, for added protection from weather and debris. Typical ranges for common city pairs:

A non-running vehicle that needs winch equipment typically adds roughly $100 to $200. Shipping a car that doesn't run

These are typical market ranges, not a quote for your car. What affects the cost of car shipping Get a quote

RouteOpen transportEnclosed transport
Columbus to Jacksonville$575 to $950$875 to $1,425
Cleveland to Orlando$550 to $900$850 to $1,350
Cincinnati to Miami$525 to $850$800 to $1,275
Toledo to Tampa$575 to $925$875 to $1,400

How Long It Takes

Transit typically takes 2 to 5 days once the vehicle is loaded onto the truck. See our guide to how car shipping works

When to Ship

Demand surges during the peak snowbird moving seasons, such as October through December heading south to Florida, which can drive up rates. Shipping outside that window gives you the best chance at a lower price. See our guide to shipping to Florida

Driving It Yourself

The drive takes about 13.5 to 16.5 hours of pure driving time, covering roughly 800 to 1,100 miles depending on your starting and ending points. Most people comfortably split it into two days with an overnight hotel stop, though it can be done in one long day if you share the driving. Is it cheaper to ship or drive?

Is It Cheaper to Ship or Drive?

At 800 to 1,100 miles, the two costs are close. For routes of 500 to 1,000 miles, driving typically runs about $455 to $680 once you add one or two hotel nights, meals, and fuel, while open-trailer shipping averages $650 to $850. Shipping pulls ahead if you're moving two cars, would otherwise need a return flight, or want to avoid the road time.

Keeping the Cost Down

Giving the carrier a pickup window of 3 to 5 days can lower the price by 10% to 20%, because it lets the driver fit your car into an existing route. Dropping the car off and collecting it at a terminal instead of your front door typically saves $50 to $150, and January and February are generally the cheapest months to ship.

Moving the Whole Household?

If the car is part of a bigger move, the comparison changes. Moving from Ohio to Florida typically costs about $727 to $1,978 with a do-it-yourself rental truck, roughly $2,000 to $5,000 with moving containers, and about $2,500 to $8,400 or more with full-service movers. Snowbird season, October through January, can tighten schedules and raise rates for movers as well.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to ship a car from Ohio to Florida?

The market range is $500 to $1,350, with most standard shipments around $800. Open transport runs $500 to $1,150 and enclosed $750 to $1,750.

How much does it cost to ship a car from Columbus to Jacksonville?

Typically $575 to $950 open and $875 to $1,425 enclosed.

How long does it take to ship a car from Ohio to Florida?

Typically 2 to 5 days once the vehicle is loaded onto the truck.

When is it most expensive to ship a car from Ohio to Florida?

During the snowbird season, October through December.

How much extra does a car that doesn't run cost to ship?

Roughly $100 to $200 for the winch equipment needed to load it.

How can I lower the price?

A pickup window of 3 to 5 days, terminal drop-off instead of door-to-door, and shipping in January or February are the three biggest levers.

How far is the drive from Ohio to Florida?

Roughly 800 to 1,100 miles, or about 13.5 to 16.5 hours of driving.

Shipping a Car on This Route?

Get a quote with your vehicle and pickup and delivery cities.