Car Shipping Across All 50 US States & Worldwide: Fast, safe and reliable vehicle delivery.Specialized Coverage: Direct transport for Puerto Rico, Hawaii, Alaska, and the Gulf Region.Ready to schedule your shipment? Get a QuoteDispatch Hotline: +1 (214) 308-5009
State Destination Hub

Car Shipping to Arizona: Costs and Rules

Arizona is a top destination for snowbirds and for people leaving California and the Midwest. Shipping a car to or from Arizona generally costs between $325 and $1,975, with a national average around $1,056, and the price and timing depend heavily on where you're starting. This guide pulls the main routes together, along with what Arizona requires when the car arrives.

Typical Costs and Transit Times by Starting Point

These are typical open-transport ranges across the market, not quotes for your car.

Enclosed transport typically costs about 50% more than open and protects luxury or classic cars from weather and road debris. See our enclosed transport guide Get a quote For how these prices are built, see our guide to how much it costs to ship a car.

Starting pointTypical rangeTypical transitGuide
California$400 to $1,000 (average about $662)0 to 2 daysCalifornia to Arizona
Texas$400 to $1,250 (average about $683)Varies with citiesTexas to Arizona
Illinois$650 to $1,4002 to 6 daysSee below
Florida$999 to $1,3503 to 7 daysSee below

Longer Routes From the Midwest and the East

From Illinois, shipping to Arizona typically costs $650 to $1,400 and takes 2 to 6 days, and from Florida $999 to $1,350 and 3 to 7 days. Costs on longer routes drop per mile because carriers spread their fixed costs across more of the trip, and shipments between major metro hubs cost less than pickups in remote areas. Tell us your cities when you request a quote and we'll price the exact route.

When Prices Rise

Demand on routes into Arizona spikes from October through April because of the snowbird season, with a second pressure point in the middle of summer, so shipping in late spring or early fall, outside those windows, generally gets you the best rate. A flexible pickup window of 3 to 7 days helps brokers map efficient carrier routes and can reduce rush surcharges. Car shipping guide: how it works

Registering Your Car in Arizona

New residents must register their vehicle with the Arizona Motor Vehicle Division immediately or within 15 days, depending on how residency applies to you, such as working or living in the state for 7 or more consecutive months. You'll generally need:

  • Your out-of-state title or registration
  • Arizona liability insurance
  • A photo ID
  • Proof of residence
  • A VIN inspection
  • An emissions test, if you live in Maricopa or Pima County

Preparing Your Car

Wash the car, remove personal items, disable alarms, leave about a quarter tank of gas, and have the keys ready. The driver inspects the vehicle at pickup and provides a Bill of Lading documenting its condition, and at delivery you inspect the car against it before signing off and releasing final payment.

Leaving Arizona

Heading the other way, Arizona to California averages about $605, with typical prices from $300 to $1,150, and California has its own title-transfer steps and a 20-day deadline. See Arizona to California

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to ship a car to Arizona?

Generally between $325 and $1,975, with a national average around $1,056. From California it's typically $400 to $1,000, and from Illinois $650 to $1,400.

How long does it take to ship a car to Arizona?

It depends on the starting point: 0 to 2 days from California, 2 to 6 days from Illinois, and 3 to 7 days from Florida.

When is it most expensive to ship a car to Arizona?

October through April, during snowbird season, and again in the middle of summer.

Is driving cheaper than shipping for short routes into Arizona?

Under 500 miles, driving is usually cheaper. Shipping pulls ahead when you'd otherwise need a return flight, a second driver, or time off work. See California to Arizona for the breakdown

How soon do I have to register my car in Arizona?

Immediately or within 15 days, depending on residency rules.

Do I need an emissions test in Arizona?

Only if you live in Maricopa or Pima County.

Ready to Ship to Arizona?

Get a quote with your vehicle and pickup and delivery cities.